Author:

Lions Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Brownwood High School Junior Varsity Football beat Wylie High School 36-0


Thursday, October 12, 2017

6:30 PM

Wylie High School
AWAY
0

Brownwood High School
HOME
36

Game Recap

Brownwood JV 36
Abilene wylie JV 0

Rowdy Gregory- Passing: 3TD (5,8,90)
3-2pt. conversions
Rushing: 2pt. Conversion
Damion Jones- Rec.: 2TD (5/90)
Def: Blocked Punt
Dylan Fish- Def: TD (22)
FF
FR
Braiden Bushnell- Rec; TD (8)
2-2pt. conversions
Reese Rodgers- Rushing: 2TD (5,2)
2 pt. conversion


Lions Official Sponsor

Lions News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 16 – October 22


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Brownwood High School, October 16 – October 22

MONDAY

October 16, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

October 17, 2017

4:00 PM Boys 7th Grade Football C
@ Graham
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Coed Varsity Tennis
Bi-District @ Weatherford vs. Iowa Park
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football 8B
vs. Graham
SCHEDULE
5:15 PM Boys 7th Grade Football B
@ Graham
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Boys 8th Grade Football 8A
vs. Graham
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football A
@ Graham
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 18, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

October 19, 2017

4:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Wylie 7B
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Wylie 8B
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Wylie 7A
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Stephenville High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Wylie 8A
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Stephenville High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 20, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Snyder High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Snyder High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Snyder High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Stephenville High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 21, 2017

TBA Coed Varsity Tennis
Area Playoffs – TBA
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 22, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Lions Official Sponsor

Lions News · Event Recap: Week of October 7 – October 13


Saturday, Oct 7th

Coed Junior Varsity Tennis
Copperas Cove @ BMS
th Place

Sunday, Oct 8th

No event results

Monday, Oct 9th

No event results

Tuesday, Oct 10th

Boys 7th Grade Football B
@ Abilene Wylie
W 0 – 14
Boys 8th Grade Football 8B
vs. Abilene Wylie
L 0 – 24
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Big Spring High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Big Spring High School
N/A
Boys 7th Grade Football A
@ Abilene Wylie
L 14 – 6
Boys 8th Grade Football 8A
vs. Abilene Wylie
W 28 – 0
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Big Spring High School
N/A

Wednesday, Oct 11th

Boys 8th Grade Cross Country
District Meet
th Place
Girls 8th Grade Cross Country
District Cross Country
th Place
Girls Junior Varsity Cross Country
District Meet
1st Place SUMMARY
Boys Junior Varsity Cross Country
District Cross-Country Meet
3rd Place SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Cross Country
District Cross Country Meet
1st Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Cross Country
District Meet
4th Place SUMMARY

Thursday, Oct 12th

Coed Varsity Tennis
Brownwood vs. Wylie
th Place
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ San Angelo 7B
N/A
Boys Freshman Football
vs. Abilene Wylie
L 7 – 32
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ San Angelo Lee 8B
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ San Angelo 7A
N/A
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ San Angelo Lee 8A
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Wylie High School
N/A

Friday, Oct 13th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sweetwater High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Sweetwater High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sweetwater High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Football
@ Abilene Wylie
N/A

Lions Official Sponsor

Lions News · Top Plays from across the Nation: Vote Texas


With help from our friends at Rapid Replay, VNN gathers the top plays from high schools around the nation every week!

Download the free Rapid Replay app today and start filming to get your school and athletes noticed nationwide.

What School had the Top Play of the Week?

Granite Hills Football – CA
West Linn Football – OR
Timber Creek Volleyball – FL
Chicopee Comprehensive Football – MA
Temple Football – TX
Chicopee Soccer – MA

do riddles

All Highlights Filmed with Rapid Replay

Apple Download  |  Android Download

 

Learn more on how your school can earn money using Rapid Replay’s filmraising on page 2:


Lions Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Brownwood High School Girls Junior Varsity Cross Country finishes 1st place


Wednesday, October 11, 2017

4:00 PM

Place

1

Points

18

Meet Recap

The JV Lady Lions finished off their season with a first place finish at the District Meet! Jessica Gosch, Mia Sharp, and Jasmine Thompson were the first three runners in overall. Jessica Gosch, 1st place, Mia Sharp, 2nd place, and Jasmine Thompson, 3rd place. Jillian Lambert finished 5th and Shania Richeson finished 8th. Emely Mendoza came in 12th, and Becca Menchaca came in 15th. Paislee Burney finished 21st.

Jessica Gosch 14:49.59
Mia Sharp 14:53.70
Jasmine Thompson 15:07.59
Jillian Lambert 16:10.12
Shania Richeson 16:21.01
Emely Mendoza 17:02.67
Becca Menchaca 17:21.22
Paislee Burney 23:55.85

Opponents

School Place Points
Brownwood High School
1
18
Big Spring High School
2
38

Lions Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Brownwood High School Girls Varsity Cross Country finishes 1st place


Wednesday, October 11, 2017

5:00 PM

Place

1

Points

18

Meet Recap

The Lady Lions Varsity clenched their 4th district win in a row! Also, setting a new school record with the amount of points scored. A perfect score is 15, and these girls scored 18! Brownwood took the first three spots with Kyra Young, 1st place, Darby Crysler, 2nd place, and Izzy Lawrence, 3rd place. Audrey Boren finished 5th place. Followed by Trinity Buitron and Alex Fowler finishing 7th and 8th. The Lady Lions move on to Regionals at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock, TX on Monday, October 23rd.

Kyra Young 12:41.79
Darby Crysler 12:53.30
Izzy Lawrence 13:08.86
Audrey Boren 13:16.17
Trinity Buitron 13:37.84
Alex Fowler 13:43.41

Opponents

School Place Points
Brownwood High School
1
18
Wylie High School
2
52
Big Spring High School
3
84

Lions Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Brownwood High School Boys Junior Varsity Cross Country finishes 3rd place


Wednesday, October 11, 2017

4:30 PM

Place

3

Points

75

Meet Recap

The JV Lions boys cross-country team finished in 3rd place at the district 5-A cross-country meet Wednesday October 11th in Abilene. Leading the way for the Lions was Eloy Castillo , who finished in 15th place with a time of 22:37. Brayden Yazell finished in 17th place with a time of 22:45. Josh Estrada finished in 18th place , also running a 22:45. Aaron Menchaca finished in 19th place with a time of 23:15. Jeremiah Bond finished in 20th place with a time of 23:36. Also competing for the Lions were : Hunter Biasiolli 22nd, Garrett Ellis 23rd, Jeremy Peel 28th, Noe Ciniceros 29th, Gabe Backlund 31st, and Antonio Valenciano 32nd.

Opponents

School Place Points
Big Spring High School
1
18
Wylie High School
2
43
Brownwood High School
3
75

Lions Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Brownwood High School Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 4th place


Wednesday, October 11, 2017

5:30 PM

Place

4

Points

70

Meet Recap

The Brownwood Varsity Lions competed in the District 5-4A cross-country meet on Wednesday October 11th at Sherrod Park in Abilene , TX. The Lions finished in 4th place. Leading the way for the Lions and qualifying for the 1-4A Regional meet in Lubbock , TX was Joe Gosch. Gosh finished in 9th place with a time of 18:49. Damian Cisnernos finished in 12th place with a time of 19:09. Roman McKibben finished in 14th place with a time of 19:18. Logan Dick finished in 15th place with a time of 19:21. Rounding out the scoring for the Lions was Kaleb Painter who running in his first varsity meet of the season finished in 20th place with a time of 19:41. Also competing for the Lions were ; Hunter Day 21st and Jason Sanchez 25th.

Opponents

School Place Points
Big Spring High School
1
22
Wylie East High School
2
58
Snyder High School
3
66
Brownwood High School
4
70

Lions Official Sponsor

Lions News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 9 – October 15


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Brownwood High School, October 9 – October 15

MONDAY

October 09, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

October 10, 2017

4:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football B
@ Abilene Wylie
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football 8B
vs. Abilene Wylie
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Big Spring High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Big Spring High School
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Boys 7th Grade Football A
@ Abilene Wylie
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Boys 8th Grade Football 8A
vs. Abilene Wylie
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Big Spring High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 11, 2017

TBA Boys 8th Grade Cross Country
District Meet
SCHEDULE
10:30 AM Boys Varsity Cross Country
District Meet
SCHEDULE
11:30 AM Boys Junior Varsity Cross Country
District Cross-Country Meet
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Cross Country
District Cross Country
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Cross Country
District Meet
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
District Cross Country Meet
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 12, 2017

4:00 PM Coed Varsity Tennis
Brownwood vs. Wylie
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ San Angelo 7B
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ San Angelo Lee 8B
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ San Angelo 7A
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. Abilene Wylie
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ San Angelo Lee 8A
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Wylie High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 13, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sweetwater High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Sweetwater High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sweetwater High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Abilene Wylie
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 14, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

October 15, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Lions Official Sponsor

Lions News · Event Recap: Week of September 30 – October 6


Saturday, Sep 30th

Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ 7A Stephenville Tournament
N/A
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Stephenville Tournament 8A
N/A
Boys Varsity Cross Country
McNeil Invitational
N/A

Sunday, Oct 1st

No event results

Monday, Oct 2nd

Boys 7th Grade Football B
@ SA Lincoln
L 14 – 12
Boys 7th Grade Football A
@ SA Lincoln
W 8 – 20

Tuesday, Oct 3rd

Coed Junior Varsity Tennis
Sweetwater
th Place
Boys 8th Grade Football 8B
vs. SA Lincoln
W 14 – 12
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Snyder High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Snyder High School
N/A
Boys 8th Grade Football 8A
vs. SA Lincoln
W 40 – 6
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Snyder High School
N/A

Wednesday, Oct 4th

Girls 8th Grade Cross Country
Goldthwaite Invitational
th Place
Girls Varsity Cross Country
Goldthwaite Invitational
1st Place SUMMARY
Boys 8th Grade Cross Country
Goldthwaite Invitational
th Place
Girls Junior Varsity Cross Country
Goldthwaite Invitational
2nd Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Cross Country
Goldwaite Invitational
1st Place SUMMARY
Boys Junior Varsity Cross Country
Goldwaite Invitational
N/A SUMMARY

Thursday, Oct 5th

Coed Varsity Tennis
Brownwood vs. Sweetwater @ Sweetwater HS
th Place
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. San Angelo Lincoln 7B
L 0 – 2
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. San Angelo Lincoln 8B
W 2 – 0
Boys Freshman Football
vs. Stephenville High School
L 0 – 8
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. San Angelo Lincoln 7A
W 2 – 0
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. San Angelo Lincoln 8A
W 2 – 0

Friday, Oct 6th

Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Wylie High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Wylie High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Wylie High School
N/A